To download this document as a PDF please click here.


Your personal information is being processed under the control of your instructed barrister for the purposes of the provision of legal services and conflict checking for use in the defence of potential complaints, legal proceedings, fee disputes, anti- money laundering records, and/or exercising a right to a lien.

The personal information that is collected and used about you shall include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Personal details
  • Family details
  • Goods and services
  • Financial details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Educational and employment details

 Special Category (previously known as Sensitive personal information) may also be collected about you and this may include the following:

  • Physical or mental health details;
  • Racial or ethnic details;
  • Political opinions:
  • Religion or philosophical beliefs;
  • Trade Union membership;
  • Sexual Life or Orientation
  • Genetic or Biometric details

The information which you provide may be used in several ways, for example:

  • Creation and maintenance of a client record
  • Creation and maintenance of a client financial record
  • To fulfil any relevant legislative or regulatory obligations placed upon your instructed/nominated barrister about the legal services provided.

The legal basis for such usage is satisfied as the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Your information may be shared with:

  • Courts and other tribunals;
  • Professional clients;
  • Your Family and associates;
  • Solicitors, barristers and legal representatives;
  • Legislative or regulatory authorities;
  • Business associates, professional advisers, trade bodies
  • Sub-contractors or other persons who provide support services in relation to the provision of the legal services,

But will not be further shared unless there is a legal or regulatory obligation to do so, or you provide your explicit consent to share your information with someone else.

Your information will not be transferred outside of the UK and the European Economic Area, but if this does become necessary, safeguards will be put in place to ensure that the country provides an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms in relation to the processing of your information.

Your information will be stored for only as long as it is necessary having given regard to the purpose for which the information was collected.  The criteria for determining the retention period can be found in 12 King’s Bench Walk Retention and Disposal Policy available from Nimisha Patel, Chambers Data Protection Manger.

Your rights regarding the use of your information are:

  • The right to be informed about my processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete information completed;
  • The right to object to my processing of your personal information;
  • The right to restrict my processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information erased;
  • The right to request access to your personal information and information about how it is used;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information;
  • The right to be informed of any automated decision making including profiling; and
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

Communications with the Data Controller, instructed barrister, should be made by:

  • Email to the instructed barrister. Individual Barristers email addresses can be found by visiting https://www.12kbw.co.uk/barristers/
  • Letter to the instructed/nominated barrister at 12 King’s Bench Walk, Temple, London, EC4Y 7EL
  • Telephone to 020 7583 0811